Privacy & Security Policy » Trumped Up Words
15469
page-template-default,page,page-id-15469,theme-bridge,bridge-core-1.0.6,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-18.2,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy & Security Policy

Last updated: July, 2017

Trumped Up Words takes the issue of security and privacy seriously. The following outlines the type of personal information collected by Trumped Up Words, and how we use and protect it.


Personally Identifiable Information

Trumped Up Words collects personally identifiable information from you only with your knowledge and consent. We do this in accordance with Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), 2004.


What personally identifiable information do we collect:

  • When you purchase a set of Trumped Up Words, we ask you for your name, email, address, credit card and other information. We collect this information so that we can complete your order. Please note we do NOT store any credit card or billing information on our website. For more info, please see “How do we protect your personal information” below.

  • If you submit a photo for our user gallery, we ask for your name to credit your image. This is optional – you are not required to provide it to us. If you do provide your name, we may credit your image if we use it on the website.

  • If you give us your email address so that we can inform you about expansion packs we will only use it for this purpose. You will not be added to any other mailing lists. For more info, please see “Mailing Lists” below.

 

How do we protect your personal information (Online Security)?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to the system.

All information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Further, we don’t store billing and credit card information on our servers. Our payments are processed using Stripe and PayPal. When you are making a purchase we will redirect you to Paypal to enter your credit card and billing information and complete your order. We have chosen to use Stripe and PayPal because they both uses industry-leading technology to keep your information safe.


Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Ever. Unless required to comply with the law.


Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Trumped Up Words collects non-personally identifiable information from you in order for us to better understand how our Web site is used. Log files are collected and primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration, and to monitor Web site performance. At times, portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

Trumped Up Words collects, tracks and analyzes statistics using Google Analytics. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Trumped Up Words Web site, to prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Due to user privacy concerns, Google Analytics doesn’t report on personally identifiable information, including a visitor’s IP address. Find Google’s privacy policy here.


Cookies

Some pages on this Web site use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a Web site. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the Web site or help us analyze Web site usage more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, we will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.


Mailing List

Trumped Up Words strongly supports Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (CASL) and the United States equivalent – CAN-SPAM. We never exchange, lend or sell our email mailing list to anyone. Information submitted to us is only available to people managing this information for purposes of sending you emails and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

If you sign up to receive information from us, all we need from you is your email address. Each email we send will display the email address of the recipient with simple instructions on how to unsubscribe (opt-out).

Statistics are gathered from the emails in order to track the effectiveness of the mailings. We will never share, sell, or rent this information to anyone. This information is only used for our own internal purposes.


Links to other Web sites

Trumped Up Words may have (hypertext) links to other unaffiliated Web sites. Linking to such Web sites is done so at your own risk. We have not reviewed all of the content on such linked Web sites and Trumped Up Words is not responsible for the content of any such linked Web sites.


Changes to Privacy Policy

Trumped Up Words may deem it necessary or appropriate from time to time to modify this privacy policy to reflect changes in the way we collect or use information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations, or industry standards. Accordingly, Trumped Up Words reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this Site. Information will be handled according to the privacy statement in effect at the time the information is used.


Further Information

Should you have any additional questions or comments related to our Privacy Policy or Security, please contact us.